About Us
  Geographical
    Conditions
  Medicinal Use
  Export
  FAQ'S
  Recipes
  Contact
   
 

 

About Us

Botanical Name: Moringa Oleifera
Common names: horseradish tree, benoil tree
Other vernaculars: Hindi-muranka, Kannada-moringa, Marathi- shevga chi seeng, Tamil-murungai, Gujarati- seeng ni phali, Malayalam-sigru , Telugu-sajana, Bengali-sajna,

The drumstick tree or horseradish tree (Moringa oleifera) is one of the commonest trees in India. It is distributed in the wild in the sub-Himalayan tract and cultivated widely throughout India.

Drumsticks FlowersIt is a small to medium sized elegant tree. The bark is thick, soft, corky and deeply fissured. The leaves, tri-pinnated with elliptical leaflets, are fern-like. Its flowers are white and fragrant and appear in large panicles while the fruits are triangular, ribbed pods with winged seeds. Some varieties found in south India grow pods longer than one metre!

The greenskinned, tough, 1-2 feet long, sticklike vegetable, is surprisingly soft and fleshy inside. The opaque white flesh, embedded with pea-like seeds, covered in layers of skins, is sweetish, fragrant, and tasty to eat, when cooked.

They get their name from the fact that they do resemble the musical drumsticks.

As a general rule, the hard ridges of the drumsticks should be scraped with a peeler, but do not over peel, as the vegetable will become difficult to cook and stir. The skin should also be intact to enable eating the fleshy part, when cooked, or the skin wills break and one cannot enjoy it to the fullest.

Ideal size of drumstick pieces, are about 2-1/2 inches in length.

Different varieties of Drumsticks

Drumsticks Though the origin of drumsticks is India, due to its medicinal uses it has reached other countries also. Different varieties and types of drumsticks are found in specific part of India. But no research has been done in different agricultural institute and universities. The universities in south India are ahead in these researches. With the research and considering the geographical conditions, there are following varieties of Drumsticks available Drumsticks
 

Following varieties of Drumsticks are easily available in Maharashtra

Rohit-1

Rohit 1 is Selection variety of Drumstick evolved by progressive farmer Mr. Balasaheb Marale (At Post-Shaha, Tal-Sinnar, Dist - Nashik). He visited number of drumstick farms located in different states of India, from these farms he brought 18 varieties and planted on his farm in 1999. He observed these plants for about 5 years. He studied different characteristic of drumstick i.e. flowering season fertilizer application, water requirement, fruit set, taste, size, weight & yield.

Through this search he had selected few plants of having special characteristics, which are demands in India & abroad market.


Characteristics of Rohit
First yield starts in 4 to 6 months after plantation & gives commercial yield upto 10 Years. (Per year two seasons).

Bears are dark green in color, 45 to 60 cm in length, pulp is soft & testy, keeping quality is very good.

From a single plant one can get 40-135 drumsticks of about 3 to 10 kg.
A Five years plant gives 585 to 650 drumsticks of about 45 to 50 kg per year.
From 1 acre irrigated and well-drained soil type, one can obtain 7 to 12 tonnes yield.

Yield and quality of drumstick is depend on climate, soil type, irrigation facility and spacing and market rates are depend quality  & demand in market.


Moringa Oleifera

NUTRITIONAL VALUE OF LEAVES AND PODS

Analysis of Moringa pods, fresh (raw) leaves and dried leaf powder have shown them to contain the following per 100 grams of edible portion :


  Pods Leaves Leaf Powder
Moisture (%) 86.9 75.0 7.5
Calories 26 92 205
Protein (g) 2.5 6.7 27.1
Fat (g) 0.1 1.7 2.3
Carbohydrate (g) 3.7 13.4 38.2
Fiber (g) 4.8 0.9 19.2
Minerals (g) 2.0 2.3 -
Ca (mg) 30 440 2,003
Mg (mg) 24 24 368
P (mg) 110 70 204
K (mg) 259 259 1,324
Cu (mg) 3.1 1.1 0.57
Fe (mg) 5.3 7 28.2
S (mg) 137 137 870
Oxalic acid (mg) 10 101 1.6%
Vitamin A B carotene (mg) 0.11 6.8 16.3
Vitamin B choline (mg) 423 423 -
Vitamin B1 thiamin (mg) 0.05 0.21 2.64
Vitamin B2 riboflavin (mg) 0.07 0.05 20.5
Vitamin B3 nicotinic acid (mg) 0.2 0.8 8.2
Vitamin C ascorbic acid (mg) 120 220 17.3
Vitamin E tocopherol acetate (mg) - - 113
Arginine (g/16g N) 3.6 6.0 1.33%
Histidine (g/16g N) 1.1 2.1 0.61%
Lysine (g/16g N) 1.5 4.3 1.32%
Tryptophan (g/16g N) 0.8 1.9 0.43%
Phenylanaline (g/16g N) 4.3 6.4 1.39%
Methionine (g/16g N) 1.4 2.0 0.35%
Threonine (g/16g N) 3.9 4.9 1.19%
Leucine (g/16g N) 6.5 9.3 1.95%
Isoleucine (g/16g N) 4.4 6.3 0.83%
Valine (g/16g N) 5.4 7.1 1.06%

| About us | Geographical conditions | Medicinal Use |
| Export | FAQ's |Recipes | Contact |




Site Designed and Maintained by - Cyberedge Web Solutions Pvt. Ltd.